Thursday
Apr092015

Road Racing 2015

Local road racing calendar is now can be view on the road racing page. Now all club races alternate between AWPCC and the Wangaratta Cycling Club. The first race is on 18th April at 2pm start (1:30pm sign on). Starting and finishing at Carragaramungee School.  The course is the fable Eldorado loop.

Also check out the regional racing calendar for all cycling related events.

Monday
Mar162015

Bended Elbow Time Trial Series Finale

 

Bended Elbow Time Trial series – 12 March 2015

The westerly was blowing again last Thursday, the big chainrings were in place, and the scene was set for records to be blown away.  Mix, the last night of racing, an enviable set of trophies, the last chance to beat your time, a dose of friendly rivalry and 8 weeks experience on the flat, fast course and you have a recipe for speed, personal achievement and excellence.

It was all on display on the Barnwartha low road, with a series record 26 riders turning up to race against the clock, making a total of 38 different riders  over the event.  Four National Road Series riders lined up at the starting gate, and 19 PBs were set on the night.

If we thought the previous week in the standard road  bike category was fast, then why not slash another  minute  off the best time?  Why have only one rider smash the record, when two can equal the time?  This is what happened with Tim Guy and Neil van der Ploeg both flying over the finish line in 22 minutes and 18 seconds, or over 43 km an hour.  Hand held stopwatches couldn’t separate them, and they shared the prize for fastest standard bike in the series.

In the category with all the gear, Matt Clarke showed his recovery from a broken collarbone is on track, covering the course in 21 minutes 34 seconds.  Fast, but still 10 seconds short of the course record set by Thomarsh Loki who took home first place in the overall series..  Matt’s ride was enough for 2nd  overall, with Tully Lister only 13 second back in 21:47.

Special mention must be made of Aaron Moffat, Matt Hamblin and Charly McMillan who have been chasing each other all series.  Matt finally coming out best of the three by one second on Thursday with a PB of 22:21.  At their first race, Matt Tooley and Neil Sawyer impressed, both cracking the 40 km an hour average.

In the overall standings, Taryn Heather was the first woman with a time of 23:27

In the B grade category, Lindsay French took the engraved glass for first place, managing to hold off the series most improved rider, Josh Banks, who cut his best time by almost three minutes over the series.

In the women, Kirilie de Athridge took first place on the standard bike.  On the night Sue Armstrong cracked a PB, while Ruth Little was the fastest female junior.

Many thanks to all the riders who supported the series.  Special thanks to Paul Burns who turned up without fail everyone evening to help run the event.  Thanks to all other helpers.  We hope to continue the time trial series next summer (starting before Christmas), and will consider some winter TTs as well.

 


Date: 12 March 2015


16 km


Place

Rider name

TT Bike Category (includes clip-on bars)

Race time

average speed km/hr


 

A Grade

 

 

 

 

1

Matt Clarke

TT

0:21:34

44.51

 

2

Tully Lister

TT

0:21:47

44.07

 

3

Matt Hamblin

TT

0:22:21

42.95

 

4

Aaron Moffat

TT

0:22:22

42.92

 

5

Charlie McMillan

TT

0:22:32

42.60

 

6

Angus Harris

TT

0:22:51

42.01

 

7

Matt Tooley

TT

0:23:41

40.53

 

8

Neil Sawyer

TT

0:23:54

40.17

 

9

Tony Reeckman

TT

0:24:28

39.24

 

10

Craig McMillan

TT

0:24:29

39.21

 

 

B Grade

 

 

 

 

1

Lindsay French

TT

0:25:09

38.17

 

2

Brad Pietsch

TT

0:26:34

36.14

 

3

Tim Winkleman

TT

0:26:42

35.96

 

4

Josh Banks

TT

0:26:57

35.62

 

 

Standard road bike category

 

 

 

 

1

Tim Guy

Standard

0:22:18

43.05

 

1

Neil Van der Ploeg

Standard

0:22:18

43.05

 

2

Geoff Damm

Standard

0:25:56

37.02

 

3

Trysten Maciulis

Standard

0:27:22

35.08

 

4

Kirrilie De Athridge

Standard

0:27:52

34.45

1st woman standard bike

5

Tony Egan

Standard

0:29:11

32.90

 

6

Sue Armstrong

Standard

0:32:18

29.72

 

7

Ruth Little

Standard

0:34:13

28.06

 

 

Two up road bike category

 

 

 


1

Declan Gregory & Taryn Heather

Standard

0:23:45

40.42


2

Chris Little & Nahum Little

Standard

0:26:58

35.60


 

Overall results and average speed comparison by week, with PBs in yellow.

Name

wk1

wk2

wk3

Wk 4

Wk 5

Wk 6

Wk 7

Wk 8

Overall results by best time

TT Bike A grade

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tomarsh Loki

 

42.95

 

 

 

44.86

 

 

Fastest male

Matt Clarke

 

 

 

 

41.98

 

 

44.51

2nd fastest amle

Tully Lister

 

 

 

42.17

42.48

42.89

43.21

44.07

3rd fastest male

Matt Hamblin

 

40.91

40.82

41.05

41

41.83

41.83

42.95

4th

Aaron Moffat

42.11

41.89

42.23

42.14

42.48

42.2

42.83

42.93

5th

Charlie McMillan

41.81

41.8

41.83

41.44

41.86

41.17

42.17

42.6

6th

Angus Harris

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

42.01

7th

Gordon Sutherland

41.81

41.03

 

 

 

 

 

 

8th

Ryan Allen

41.12

 

 

41.65

41.59

35.02

 

 

9th

Tarryn Heather

 

40.94

40.03

 

 

 

 

 

Fastest woman & 10th

Matt Tooley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40.53

11th

Michael Pearce

40.33

39.43

 

 

 

 

 

 

12th

Neil Sawyer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40.17

13th

Ken Davey

39.93

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14th

Tony Reeckman

 

 

 

 

 

39.08

 

39.24

15th

Ryan Clifford

 

35.87

37.72

 

 

39.26

 

 

16th

Craig McMillan

 

 

 

 


39.26

 

39.21

17th

Chris Westwood

 

38.66

 

 


 

 

 

18th

Tom Barry

 

36.83

 

 


 

 

 

19th

TT Bike B grade

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

Lindsay French

36.17

35.84

36.18

36.11

37.4

37.04

38.81

38.17

1st B grade

Tim Winklemann

34.49

34.04

 

33.14

 

34.53

35.29

35.96

2nd fastest amle

Josh Banks

 

33.45

34.99

35.49

36.97

 

36.53

35.62

1st Junior & most improved

Brad Pietsch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36.14

4th B grade

Standard bike

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tim Guy

 

 

 

 

 

 

41.29

43.05

1st standard bike

Neil Van der Ploeg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43.05

1st standard bike

Declan Gregory

39.42

39.61

38.32

38.15

39.21

 

 

 

3rd fastest male

Craig McMillan

 

 

 

 

38.68

 

 

 

4th

Paul Ingwersen

 

36.55

 

37.11

 

 

38.45

 

5th

Ben Hartwig

 

 

 

37.8

38.15

 

 

 

8th

Chris Panozzo

 

 

 

 

37.19

 

 

 

9th

Geoff Damm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37.02

10th

Murray Wallace

 

34.55

34.89

 

 

 

35.67

 

11th

Trysten Maciulis

 

 

 

33.76

 

 

 

35.08

12th

Kirrilie De Athridge

32.95

32.71

33.86

33.57

34.72

34.35

34.33

34.45

1st woman standard bike

Chris Little

32.81

 

33.39

33.51

32.6

 

34

 

13th

Nahum Little

30.34

 

33.03

 

 

 

33.37

 

14th

Tony Egan

 

31.81

32.75

32.38

 

 

31.75

32.9

15th

Sue Armstrong

 

 

28.47

27.2

 

29.6

29.43

29.72

2nd woman

Ruth Little

 

 

27.81

 

28.57

 

27.26

28.06

3rd woman

Two up

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Declan Gregory & Taryn Heather

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40.42

fastest 2 up

Chris Little & Nahum Little

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35.60

2nd

Monday
Mar092015

Paris-Roudaix Social Night

Monday
Mar092015

Bended Elbow Time Trial series - week 7

Bended Elbow Time Trial series – 5 March 2015

A thumping great westerly greeted riders on Thursday evening.  The sort of wind that would have a Tuesday night World Cup A grade field salivating at the prospect of cracking 50km an hour average speed on the journey home.  This was not a bunch ride though and it would be rider against the elements, or more specifically the wind, facing 8km of the same intense head wind before turning around, finding the smallest cog on the cassette and winding it up to the sort of speed that is prohibited in suburban streets.  Fortunately the time trial is on the old Barnawartha Rd so speeds in excess of 50 km an hour are not only legal but desired.

It was a night of multiple PBs, with only a few riders missing out on creating a new mark.  Those that could push that extra bit harder into the wind were rewarded with fast times.  Tully Lister had clearly been checking the weather forecasts and came prepared, sporting a new crankset with 55 tooth chainring and all. His time of 22:13 was a PB for him, and he probably would have reached the magical 21 minutes if his crank set hadn’t started loosening.   This effort places him just 33 seconds slower than Tomarsh Loki, and with one week left to ride expect to see nothing left on the road.

The standard bike time was smashed by visiting NRS rider Tim Guy, whose time either suggests that TT bars and aero helmets could be overrated, or he is just plain strong.  His time of 23:15 is the first sub 40 km an hour ride on a standard bike.

Worth mentioning from the night was Lindsay French who sliced almost a minute off his time, and is now looking a bookie’s favourite for the B grade title.  Tim Winkleman and Murray Wallace both took Around 35 seconds off their best times.

With one week to run, Kirrilie de Athridge is keeping consistent times for the women’s standard bike, and it is great to see Ruth Little and Sue Armstrong pushing their limits each Thursday.

A big thanks to Geoff Damm, Tim Huggins and Paul Burns for running the night.

After the final ride this week there will be a brief presentation.  Check the weather forecast, adjust your cranksets and we look forward to seeing you Thursday evening.


Date: 5 March 2015


16 km


Place

Rider name

TT Bike Category (includes clip-on bars)

Race time

average speed km/hr


 

A Grade

 

 

 

 

1

Tully Lister

TT

0:22:13

43.21

 

2

Aaron Moffat

TT

0:22:25

42.83

 

3

Charlie McMillan

TT

0:22:46

42.17

 

4

Matt Hamblin

TT

0:22:57

41.83

 

 

B Grade

 

 

 

 

1

Lindsay French

TT

0:24:44

38.81

 

2

Josh Banks

TT

0:26:17

36.53

 

3

Tim Winkleman

TT

0:27:12

35.29

 













 

Standard road bike category

 

 

 

 

1

Tim Guy

Standard

0:23:15

41.29

 

2

Paul Ingwersen

Standard

0:24:58

38.45

 

3

Murray Wallace

Standard

0:26:55

35.67

 

4

Kirrilie De Athridge

Standard

0:27:58

34.33

1st woman standard bike

5

Chris Little

Standard

0:28:14

34.00

 

6

Nahum Little

Standard

0:28:46

33.37

 

7

Tony Egan

Standard

0:30:14

31.75

 

8

Ruth Little

Standard

0:35:13

27.26

 

9

Sue Armstrong

Standard

0:32:37

29.43

 

 

Average speed comparison by week.

 

Name

wk1

wk2

wk3

Wk 4

Wk 5

Wk 6

Wk 7

Tomarsh Loki

 

42.95

 

 

 

44.86

 

Tully Lister

 

 

 

42.17

42.48

42.89

43.21

Aaron Moffat

42.11

41.89

42.23

42.14

42.48

42.2

42.83

Charlie McMillan

41.81

41.8

41.83

41.44

41.86

41.17

42.17

Gordon Sutherland

41.81

41.03

 

 

 

 

 

Ryan Allen

41.12

 

 

41.65

41.59

35.02

 

Matt Hamblin

 

40.91

40.82

41.05

41

41.83

41.83

Tarryn Heather

 

40.94

40.03

 

 

 

 

Michael Pearce

40.33

39.43

 

 

 

 

 

Ryan Clifford

 

35.87

37.72

 

 

39.26

 

Craig McMillan

 

 

 

 

38.68

39.26

 

Lindsay French

36.17

35.84

36.18

36.11

37.4

37.04

38.81

Tim Winklemann

34.49

34.04

 

33.14

 

34.53

35.29

Josh Banks

 

33.45

34.99

35.49

36.97

 

36.53

Tim Guy







41.29

Declan Gregory

39.42

39.61

38.32

38.15

39.21

 

 

Ben Hartwig

 

 

 

37.8

38.15

 

 

Paul Ingwersen

 

36.55

 

37.11

 

 

38.45

Murray Wallace

 

34.55

34.89

 

 

 

35.67

Kirrilie De Athridge

32.95

32.71

33.86

33.57

34.72

34.35

34.33

Chris Little

32.81

 

33.39

33.51

32.6

 

34

Nahum Little

30.34

 

33.03

 

 

 

33.37

Tony Egan

 

31.81

32.75

32.38

 

 

31.75

Sue Armstrong

 

 

28.47

27.2

 

29.6

29.43

Ruth Little

 

 

27.81

 

28.57

 

27.26

Wednesday
Mar042015

Back by popular demand

After an extremely successful first social ride there will be another this coming weekend, on the 7th of March. Meeting at Nouriel Park (Canoe Club car park) at 7:30 we will head out for an easy paced ride (25-30kmph) on some of the beautiful roads around the area for about. We will ride for around 2hrs finishing back at BBB for a caffeinated beverage. Everyone is welcome, club members and friends of the club. so invite anyone who may be interested. This will be the first of many events for the year. The idea is to create a more relaxed atmosphere away from racing and to encourage cycling at any level.