Wednesday
Mar042015

Back by popular demand

After an extremely successful first social ride there will be another this coming weekend, on the 7th of March. Meeting at Nouriel Park (Canoe Club car park) at 7:30 we will head out for an easy paced ride (25-30kmph) on some of the beautiful roads around the area for about. We will ride for around 2hrs finishing back at BBB for a caffeinated beverage. Everyone is welcome, club members and friends of the club. so invite anyone who may be interested. This will be the first of many events for the year. The idea is to create a more relaxed atmosphere away from racing and to encourage cycling at any level.

Saturday
Feb282015

Bended Elbow Time Trial series - week 6

Bended Elbow Time Trial series – 26 February 2015

 

A light westerly breeze for a change saw a new course record, some fast times and some uncertainty for other riders, more used to saving some beans on the trip out for a head wind back, who instead this week had a tailwind to bring them home.

Thomarsh Loki again made the trip from Wang to scorch over the course at an average speed of 44.86 km an hour, a full 59 seconds faster than Tully Lister who managed to put a gap into Aaron Moffat who came  in with the third fastest time 22 seconds back.

A number of riders set PBs, including Matt Hamblin, Ryan Clifford, who edged  out Craig McMillan by less than a second, Tim Winkleman, Kirrilie de Athridge who has slashed her best time by a total of 90 seconds over 4 weeks and also Sue Armstrong who set another best.

Two more time trials in the series.

Remember the club AGM this Sunday at 4 pm, and also the Narrandera handicap on Sunday morning.


Date: 26 February 2015


16 km


Place

Rider name

TT Bike Category (includes clip-on bars)

Race time

average speed km/hr


 

A Grade

 

 

 

 

1

Tomarsh Loki

TT

0:21:24

44.86

 

2

Tully Lister

TT

0:22:23

42.89

 

3

Aaron Moffat

TT

0:22:45

42.20

 

4

Matt Hamblin

TT

0:22:57

41.83

 

5

Charlie McMillan

TT

0:23:19

41.17

 

6

Ryan Clifford

TT

0:24:27

39.26

 

7

Craig McMillan

TT

0:24:27

39.26

 

8

Tony Reeckman

TT

0:24:34

39.08

 

9

Ryan Allen

TT

0:27:25

35.02

 

 

B Grade

 

 

 

 

1

Lindsay French

TT

0:25:55

37.04

 

2

Tim Winkleman

TT

0:27:48

34.53

 

 

Standard road bike category

 

 

 

 

5

Kirrilie De Athridge

Standard

0:27:57

34.35

1st woman standard bike

6

Andrew Falconer

Standard

0:29:34

32.47

 

7

Sue Armstrong

Standard

0:32:26

29.60

 


Monday
Feb232015

Bended Elbow Time Trial series - week 5

Bended Elbow Time Trial series – 19 February 2015

A pleasant evening, a quality field, and fast times.  A sense of déjà vu was felt amongst riders as the results were read out, with Tully Lister beating Aaron Moffat by less than a second for the second week running.  This time margin was a narrow 0.22 of a second – enough to make us want to get electronic timing chips.

Close behind was NRS rider Matt Clark who also made the trip up from Wangaratta and posted a decent 22:52, on his road back to recovery from an injury.

There was a frenzy of PBs in the evening, with special mention to Josh Banks who smashed  his previous best  by a minute and 5 seconds.  His time of 25:58 is his fourth consecutive improvement from his first race time of 28:42 only four weeks ago.  It may not be  long before he starts hurting some  of the more experienced riders.

Kirrilie de Athridge  also posted a PB of  27:39 compared  to her previous best of 28:21.  Ruth Little set a new PB, along with Ben Hartwig, showing he can match it  on the road, while Declan Gregory set a new best time on a standard bike of 24:29

The Riverina interclub handicap races a.k.a. Tour de Riverina start this Sunday 1 March. 

The Club AGM is also on at 4 pm  at Albury Manor House, 593 Young St, Albury on Sunday the 1st of March.

Date: 19 February 2015


16 km


Rider name

TT Bike Category (includes clip-on bars)

Race time

average speed km/hr


A Grade

 

 

 

 

Tully Lister

TT

0:22:36

42.48

 

Aaron Moffat

TT

0:22:36

42.48

 

Matt Clarke

TT

0:22:52

42.68

 

Charlie McMillan

TT

0:22:56

41.86

 

Ryan Allen

TT

0:23:05

41.59

 

Matt Hamblin

TT

0:23:25

41.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

B Grade

 

 

 

 

Josh Banks

TT

0:25:58

36.97

U17  men

Lindsay French

TT

0:25:40

36.00

 






Standard road bike category

 

 

 

 

Declan Gregory

Standard

0:24:29

39.21

 

Craig McMillan

Standard

0:24:49

39.33

 

Ben Hartwig

Standard

0:25:10

38.15

 

Chris Panozzo

Standard

0:25:49

37.19

 

Kirrilie De Athridge

Standard

0:27:39

34.72

1st woman standard bike

Chris Little

Standard

0:28:27

32.60

 

Ruth Little

Standard

0:33:36

28.57

 


Saturday
Feb142015

Bended Elbow Time Trial series - week 4

Bended Elbow Time Trial series – 12 February 2015

Riders found a pleasant easterly breeze to blow them along on the ride out in the Bended Elbow TT on 12 February, and again faced the hard grind back into the wind.  The threatened rain headed north meaning a sunny evening lighting up the bling and creating plenty of sweat diamonds over the 16 km course.

Tully Lister made the trip from Wang and despite his claimed lack of fitness managed to snatch the fastest time by one second from Mr consistent Aaron Moffatt.  Tully cruised past multiple riders on the way out, pushing a gear that looked appropriate for a crack at Rohan Dennis’ hour record.  Of course the Barnie low road is not even hot mix and is no comparison to the slow growing Siberian Spruce boards in Grenchen, and perhaps the chain ring was a little smaller, but his time of 22:46 was fast on the night.

Mat Hamblin, Ryan Allen and Josh Banks posted PBs in the TT Category, with Josh now having increased his average speed by 2 km/hour over three weeks. On the standard bikes, yours truly showed a move into the carbon era with my first race on a new Trek Emonda paid dividends with a PB and Chris Little has shown consistent improvement over his three races.

With the series at the halfway point there are four more TTs to go.  Remember if you want a different sort of hit out we are offering a two up category as well.

Riders are also encouraged to take a look at the Lake Hume Cycle Challenge on 21 February that offers a range of distances as well  as the Riverina interclub handicap races a.k.a. Tour de Riverina that starts on 1 March, and the Tolland open at Wagga in mid-April . 

The Club AGM is also on at 4 pm  at Albury Manor House, 593 Young St, Albury on Sunday the 1st of March.


Date: 12 February 2015


16 km


Place

Rider name

TT Bike Category (includes clip-on bars)

Race time

average speed km/hr


 

A Grade

 

 

 

 

1

Tully Lister

TT

0:22:46

42.17

 

2

Aaron Moffat

TT

0:22:47

42.14

 

3

Ryan Allen

TT

0:23:03

41.65

 

4

Charlie McMillan

TT

0:23:10

41.44

 

5

Matt Hamblin

TT

0:23:23

41.05

 

 

B Grade

 

 

 

 

1

Lindsay French

TT

0:26:35

36.11

 

2

Josh Banks

TT

0:27:03

35.49

U17  men

3

Tim Winkleman

TT

0:28:58

33.14

 

4

Tony Egan

TT

0:29:39

32.38

 

 

Standard road bike category

 

 

 

 

1

Declan Gregory

Standard

0:25:10

38.15

 

2

Ben Hartwig

Standard

0:25:24

37.80

 

3

Paul Ingwersen

Standard

0:25:52

37.11

 

4

Trystan Maciulis

Standard

0:28:26

33.76

 

5

Kirrilie De Athridge

Standard

0:28:36

33.57

1st woman standard bike

6

Chris Little

Standard

0:28:39

33.51

 

7

Sue Armstrong

Standard

0:35:18

27.20

 


Wednesday
Feb112015

Notification Of Annual General Meeting